Stylosanthes biflora

The genus name “Stylosanthes” comes from the Greek words “stylo” and “anthos,” which collectively mean “style flower.”  This refers to the stalk-like, hollow calyx tube that surrounds the pistil of the flower, which is also why this plant is called pencil flower.  The species name “biflora” means “two-flowered.”  Despite this name, the flowers are often solitary.

Synonym:Stylosanthes riparia Kearney
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Pencil Flower
Authority: (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Etymology:see above
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:sandstone glades, rocky woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Banner, keel and wing are common for this family of plants. Flowers are terminal.
Gee Whiz:The cutest flower in all the land!