Styrax americanus


Scientific Name:Styrax americanus
Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Snowbell Bush
Authority: Lam.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Threatened
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This Styrax occurs in wetland and the other species Styrax grandifolius occurs in upland forests.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: