Styrax grandifolius


Scientific Name:Styrax grandifolius
Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Bigleaf Snowbell Bush
Authority: Ait.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Endangered
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:This the species was only known from a single population in Alexander County discovered by John Schwegman, but another population was discovered in 2019 in Pope County by Chris Evans, Caleb Grantham, and Nick Seaton. There are often large, clonal populations that don't regularly produce viable fruit.
Humor: