Symphoricarpos orbiculatus

Synonym:
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Common Name:Coralberry
Authority: Moench
Etymology:
C Value:1
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green, Yellow
Habitat:Woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Shaggy bark, reddish purple stem, pale leaf bottoms, leaves may be hairy, purplish fruits
Gee Whiz:Also known as buckbrush due to the attractiveness of this plant to deers as food