Symphyotrichum oblongifolius

Synonym:Aster oblongifolius
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Aromatic Aster
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
35
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple, Yellow
Habitat:Full sun and dry conditions. Rocky soil prefered
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:One of the last wildflowers to bloom after prior to heavy frost.
Gee Whiz: