Symphyotrichum patens

Symphyotrichum = hair growing together 
patens = spreading out from the stem


Synonym:Aster patens
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Spreading Aster
Authority: G. L. Nesom.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
35
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow, Purple
Habitat:dry forest or dry field
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:leaves clasp the stem
Gee Whiz:Disk florets perfect and fertile, ray florets pistillate and fertile