Symphyotrichum pilosum


Scientific Name:Symphyotrichum pilosum
Synonym:Aster pilosus
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Hairy White Aster
Authority: (Willd.) G. L. Nesom
Etymology:
C Value:0
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
35
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:Actinomorphic (radially symmetrical)
Flower # of Parts:6
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:Oval (widest at middle)
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Prairie, Forest, Roadside, Fields
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:The tips of the phyllaries are curved inward.
Gee Whiz:
Humor:

Pull up your plants, your hairy white aster is showing!