Symphyotrichum turbinellum

Synonym:Aster turbinellum
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Prairie Aster
Authority: (Lindl.) G.L. Nesom
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
35
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:Prairies
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Stem appears woody, but it is not
Gee Whiz: