Taenidia integerrima


Synonym:
Family:Apiaceae
Common Name:Yellow Pimpernel
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry upland prairies, edges of hill prairies, upland savannas, rocky upland forests, bluffs, areas along woodland paths and thickets...typicallys occurs at the edge of dry wooded areas.
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Among members of the family, it has an unusual appearance because the leaflets lack any lobes or teeth. Compound umbels unusually open and airy in appearance.
Gee Whiz: