Taraxacum officinale


Scientific Name:Taraxacum officinale
Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Common Dandelion
Authority: F. H. Wiggers
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: