Taxodium distichum

Synonym:
Family:Taxodiaceae
Common Name:Bald Cypress
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:(Needle leaf)
Flower Color:
Habitat:Wetlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Large tree with gray/brown to reddish barks. Leaves are deciduous branchlets that are spirally arranged on the stem.
Gee Whiz: