Tephrosia virginiana


Synonym:
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Goat's Rue
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White, Pink
Habitat:dry-mesic sandstone glade
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:hairy stem, legume, in the bean family.
Gee Whiz: