Tipularia discolor


Scientific Name:Tipularia discolor
Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Crane-Fly Orchid
Authority: (Pursh) Nutt.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:Green
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Rare plant with a raceme of greenish flowers and, usually, no leaves
Gee Whiz:The only member of its genus in the United States
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search