Toxicodendron radicans


Synonym:Rhus radicans
Family:Anacardiaceae
Common Name:Poison Ivy
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Toxicodendron = Greek for "toxic tree" and radicans = Latin for "creeping"
C Value:1
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:everywhere
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:3 asymmetrical leaflets with a "thumb", can be a vine, forb, or shub-like
Gee Whiz:Urushiol is the oil that causes irritation to human skin, rashes can be contracted anytime of the year. This is the most ubiquitous plant in Illinois.