Tradescantia bracteata


Scientific Name:Tradescantia bracteata
Synonym:
Family:Commelinaceae
Common Name:Prairie Spiderwort
Authority: Small.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Purple, Blue
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Endangered
ID Tips:This species is rhizomatous, has very narrow leaves, and prefers sandy habitats.
Gee Whiz:Spiderwort gets its name from the silky sap present in the leaves.
Humor: