Tradescantia ohiensis


Synonym:
Family:Commelinaceae
Common Name:Ohio Spiderwort
Authority: Raf.
Etymology:Tradescantia = after John Tradescant (1570-1638) and ohiensis = type specimen from Ohio
C Value:3
Wetness:FACU+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple, Blue
Habitat:prairies, roadsides
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:glabrous and glaucous sepals
Gee Whiz:Spiderwort means spider plant and it refers to the sticky silk-like sap in the leaves.