Tradescantia subaspera


Synonym:
Family:Commelinaceae
Common Name:Broad-leaved Spiderwort
Authority: Ker Gawl
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:Mesic to moist, partial sun
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Has broad, fuzzy leaves with noteable parallel veineition. Looks similar to corn leaves.
Gee Whiz: