Trillium flexipes


Synonym:
Family:Trilliaceae
Common Name:Nodding Wakerobin
Authority: Raf.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Rich dicidous woodlands, wooded slopes
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:flower parts in 3's, central hairless stalk with terminal leaves.
Gee Whiz: