Ulmus alata


Scientific Name:Ulmus alata
Synonym:
Family:Ulmaceae
Common Name:Winged Elm
Authority: Michx.
Etymology:Ulmus = Latin for "elm" and alata = Latin for "winged"
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Twigs are winged with corky tissue
Gee Whiz:I like it "alata."
Humor: