Ulmus rubra


Synonym:
Family:Ulmaceae
Common Name:Slippery Elm
Authority: Muhl.
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Serrate
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:Moist uplands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Distinguished from other elms by rough-textured and assymtrical leaves
Gee Whiz: