Uvularia grandiflora


Synonym:
Family:Colchicaceae
Common Name:Large-flowered Bellwort
Authority: Smith
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:herb
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:The base of each leaf is perfoliate. The flowers are heavy and result in a nodding appearance
Gee Whiz:The seed contains an elaiosome rich in proteins and fats that attracts an ants, which in turn eats the elaiosome, and discards the seed.