Uvularia sessilifolia


Scientific Name:Uvularia sessilifolia
Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Sessile Bellwort
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:Yellow
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:This species was formerly placed in the Liliaceae.
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search