Vaccinium arboreum

Synonym:
Family:Ericaceae
Common Name:Farkleberry
Authority: Marsh.
Etymology:Vaccinium = Latin for "like a bilberry" and arboreum = Latin for "tree-like"
C Value:6
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
7
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:dry woods, rocky glades
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:coursely veined leaves
Gee Whiz:If you eat enough of the berries, you will find out why it's called Farkleberry!