Valeriana pauciflora


Scientific Name:Valeriana pauciflora
Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Pink Valerian
Authority: Michx.
Etymology:pauciflora = few- flowered
C Value:9
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:White, Pink
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search