Vandenboschia boschiana


Scientific Name:Vandenboschia boschiana
Synonym:Trichomanes boscianum
Family:Hymenophyllaceae
Common Name:Filmy Fern
Authority: (Sturm) Ebihara & K. Iwats.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Spore-Producing
Flower Type:
Flower Shape:N/A
Flower # of Parts:N/A
Flower Color:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Stem Surface:Glabrous (smooth)
Trunk/Bark:N/A
Armature:None
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:Cliff
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:The fronds are only one cell layer thick.
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search