Verbascum thapsus

Synonym:
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Common Name:Common Mullein
Authority: L.
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Biennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:FIXME
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Open areas
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Hairy leaves and produces a large stalk that contains a large inflorescence
Gee Whiz:Also known as Cowboy's Toilet Paper, this plant has a wide variety of medicinal uses