Verbesina virginica


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:White Wingstem
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire to Dentate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Limestone glades
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:It has a pronounced, winged stem. There are 2 white flowered species and 2 yellow flowered species (now in separate Genus). The wings look leafy.
Gee Whiz: