Vernonia arkansana


Scientific Name:Vernonia arkansana
Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Ozark Ironweed
Authority: DC.
Etymology:Vernonia is named in honor of William Vernon (1680-1711) and arkansana refers to it being named from Arkansas.
C Value:10
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:Actinomorphic (radially symmetrical)
Flower # of Parts:5
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:Oval (widest at middle)
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Purple, Pink
Habitat:Wetland, Roadside, Fields
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:This species is considered extirpated in Illinois.
Humor: