Vernonia gigantea

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Tall Ironweed
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:full sun to light shade, moist to mesic conditions, and soil containing loam, clay-loam, silt-loam, or sandy loam
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:This plant has hairy stems and leaf undersides, have unique purple disk florets
Gee Whiz: