Veronicastrum virginicum

The name “Veronicastrum” refer to this species resembling plants in the genus Veronica.  The species epithet “virginicum” refers to this species being first collected in Virginia.  The name “Culver” likely refers to a pioneer physician of that name that advocated for medicinal use of the roots. 


Synonym:
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Common Name:Culver Root
Authority: (Linnaeus) Farw.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:serrate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:wet-mesic prairies
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:distinnct floral spike with elegant white flowers and serrated whorled leaves (3-7)
Gee Whiz:Medicinal usage of the bitter root, which has purgative properties.