Viburnum prunifolium


Synonym:
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Common Name:Black Haw
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
14
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:finely serrated
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Low to upland wood edges; thickets; roadsides
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Other Viburnum spp. have leaves that are smooth or coarsely serrated, whereas the leaves of Blackhaw Viburnum are finely serrated. The branches of Blackhaw Viburnum are more crooked and the fragrance of its flowers is sweet and pleasant.
Gee Whiz: