Vulpia octoflora

Synonym:Festuca octoflora
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Sixweeks Fescue
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:disturbed areas/pastures
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Narrow leaves that originate at base of plant. Grows to a max of 6", and seeds and flowers lay flat on stem.
Gee Whiz: