Wisteria frutescens


Synonym:Apios frutescens
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:American Wisteria
Authority: Linnaeus, Poir
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:wet flatwoods
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:vine with Alternate Compound leaves with about 11 leaflets. fruits are pods, fuzzy and greenish-tan when young, shiny brown and smooth when dry.looks like a Leadplant (Amorpha canescens) on steroids. It is taller than the latter shrub and its leaflets are larger in size
Gee Whiz: