Woodsia obtusa

Woodsia = Joseph Woods
obsuta = obtuse


Synonym:
Family:Dryopteridaceae
Common Name:Common Woodsia
Authority: (Spreng.) Torr.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate, Opposite
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:
Habitat:dry woodlands, rocky glades
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:chaffy stipes
Gee Whiz: