Woodwardia aerolata


Synonym:Lorinseria areolata
Family:Blechnaceae
Common Name:Netted Chain Fern
Authority: (Linnaeus) T. Moore
Etymology:Woodwardia = Thomas Jenkinson Woodward aerolata = circular spots
C Value:8
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:
Habitat:Sandstone cliffs, overhangs
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:The veins on the underside of the frond are raised and form a "net" - like pattern.
Gee Whiz:Chris Benda's favorite species of fern.