Zanthoxylum americanum


Scientific Name:Zanthoxylum americanum
Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Prickly Ash
Authority: Mill.
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:The leaf buds look like Yoda and Lucile Ball!
Humor: